1 Reply Latest reply on Jan 12, 2016 12:46 AM by Sandy_Intel Branched from an earlier discussion.

    Intel X710 and  Dell FTLX8571D3BCL Copper SFP+ Module

    vudung

      Hi Sandy_Intel

      My name is Dung, i am from Viet Nam

      i just buy Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X710-DA2 but i can't use this

      please support me. I just buy 2 SFP+ is Dell FTLX8571D3BCL

      I  connect with X710-DA2 to Dell Power connect 5524 use SFP+ Dell FTLX8571D3BCL and multimode cable 50/125 duplex

      but not have singal

      Is the Dell FTLX8571D3BCL Copper SFP+ supported for use in these cards ?

      please share to me 1 SFP+ supported with card X710-DA2

        • 1. Re: Intel X710 and  Dell FTLX8571D3BCL Copper SFP+ Module
          Sandy_Intel

          Hi vudung,

           

          Thank you for contacting Intel.

           

          The Intel X710 does not support third-party SFP+ modules.  I have listed the supported modules/cable below:

           

          Direct attach (DA) cables fully compatible with the Intel® Ethernet CNA X710 Series

          Intel® Ethernet SFP Twinaxial Cable, 1 meter  - XDACBL1M

          Intel® Ethernet SFP Twinaxial Cable, 3 meters - XDACBL3M

          Intel® Ethernet SFP Twinaxial Cable, 5 meters - XDACBL5M

           

          Any SFP passive or active limiting direct attach copper cable that complies with the SFF-8431 v4.1 and SFF-8472 v10.4 specifications is compatible. Intel participates in testing with other members of the Ethernet Alliance to make sure there is interoperability between cables and host ports that meet these specifications.

           

          Please visit our website for more information on support cables and modules:

          X710 Series—Compatible SFP+ Modules, SFP Modules, and Cables

           

          Sincerely,

           

          Sandy