6 Replies Latest reply on Aug 28, 2013 1:42 AM by parsec

    Intel SSD Toolbox - Incorrect drive health displayed on some 520 SSD's

    ken-Intel

      The Intel® SSD Toolbox may incorrectly indicate that the drive health of some of the Intel SSD 520 Series. This is an issue with the Intel SSD Toolbox when identifying SSD's with a serial number beginning with EK and does not indicate a problem with the physical drive.

      We will post an update to this message when a new version of the Intel SSD Toolbox is available.

      You may also click the Receive Email Notifications link on the right side of this screen to be notified when this discussion is updated.  If you do not see the Receive Email Notifications link then you may need to create an account for the Intel communities or log in to an account you already have.

        • 1. Re: Intel SSD Toolbox - Incorrect drive health displayed on some 520 SSD's
          ken-Intel

          Version 3.1.6 of the Intel® SSD Toolbox has been released and is available for download at this location:

          https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=18455

           

          This version of the Toolbox fixes the issue of incorrect drive health reports for the Intel® SSD 520.

           

          Please feel free to post a reply to this thread if the new version of the Toolbox does not correct this issue for you.

          • 2. Re: Intel SSD Toolbox - Incorrect drive health displayed on some 520 SSD's
            therealjustin

            I just updated to version 3.1.6 of the Intel SSD Toolbox and I am having issues with the health readings from the drive.

             

             

            Before the update it listed the Total Read/Written at around 620GB for each.

             

            After the update it is listing the Total Read/Written as 4.38 and 4.17TB. Yes, terabytes!

             

             

             

             

            No other issues that I can see right now. Drive is a 180GB 520 Series purchased in December 2012.

            • 3. Re: Intel SSD Toolbox - Incorrect drive health displayed on some 520 SSD's
              Manny

              Intel SSD Toolbox 3.1.6 is also giving me erroneous SMART readings. I have an Intel 520 240gb drive - which was purchased brand new and has been used for less than a week. All I've done thus far with the drive is clean install windows 8 on it, install some light software, and browse the internet - I haven't done ANYTHING which would result in high writes on the drive.

               

              The Intel tool box is showing host-writes of 539GB - which is way off as it equates to over 120GB written per day!!! Also, the disk power-on hours in the tool-box shows a raw value of 894904 - which i believe is erroneous too.

               

              I've attached a snapshot of Intel tool box reading along side Crystaldiskinfo readings. I suppose the Crytaldiskinfo readings are much more accurate and depict the 'real-world' use of the ssd.

               

              Intel please fix the toolbox  - or if I'm mistaken please let me know about it.

              SSD smart info.jpg

              • 4. Re: Intel SSD Toolbox - Incorrect drive health displayed on some 520 SSD's
                ken-Intel

                We've confirmed this issue.  It's been reported to engineering.  We will update this thread when we have a fix.

                • 5. Re: Intel SSD Toolbox - Incorrect drive health displayed on some 520 SSD's
                  ken-Intel

                  The issue of Total LBA's written/read being reported incorrectly in the S.M.A.R.T details has been fixed in version 3.1.8.

                   

                  You can download 3.1.8 by following these steps:

                  - Start your current version of the Intel®SSD Toolbox

                  - Click Firmware Update

                  - Click the Check for Updates button

                   

                  Please let us know if you find any issues with this version of the Toolbox.

                  • 6. Re: Intel SSD Toolbox - Incorrect drive health displayed on some 520 SSD's
                    parsec

                    Three 520s in this PC, none with serial numbers starting with EK. No drive health display issues.

                     

                    All showed ~3 times the LBAs written in Toolbox 3.16, compared to previous versions. Toolbox 3.18 has the LBAs written values back to normal, IMO.

                     

                    Manny, the Power on Hours Count data shown in the Toolbox must be processed before it makes sense. It is composed of two data items combined into one field, and is meaningless interpreted as a single number. The datasheet for the 520 describes how this data item is composed and how to translate it into meaningful data.

                     

                    OTOH, that description did not make sense IMO, and I never was able to apply the operations on my SSD's data, and get a result that made sense. I should try that again. I'm sure Intel would say nothing is wrong with that data item, it looks the same to me as it always has.