1 2 Previous Next 20 Replies Latest reply on Jan 8, 2017 6:01 PM by Intel Corporation

    X520-DA1 or X520-LR1 with Intel SFP+ extremely slow speed ...

    wowhsieh

      I have two DELL PCs each installed Intel X520-DA1 with SFP+ (FTLX1471D3BCV-IT) and using single mode fiber to connect two PCs directly, on Windows 7 ultimate 64bit the adapter linked as 10Gbps, but when I using iperf to test the transmission speed, it only ran about 2.5Gbps, I change two adapters to X520-LR1 and still the same?!

       

       

      No matter what I change (configurations, SFP+), the speed still extremely slow,I wonder what could be wrong?!

        1 2 Previous Next