3 Replies Latest reply on Sep 6, 2016 10:54 PM by Intel Corporation

    How do I change link speed of Intel 82599 NIC?

    lavanyajose

      I'm trying to set my Intel 82599 link speed to 1Gb/s using ethtool but it fails with "Invalid argument"

      More details of the NIC I'm using- AOC-STGN-i2S 2-port 10GB SFP+ NIC (Intel 82599) and the Finisar transceiver FTLX8571D3BCL.

      The NIC is connected via the transceiver and a 10G Duplex Multimode optical fiber cable to a port on an FPGA  that is currently programmed to run at 10G

      I would like to do this using a kernel supported driver (ixgbe) and also when using a DPDK enabled driver (igb_uio)

      My OS is Linux 4.4.0-34-generic #53-Ubuntu SMP Wed Jul 27 16:06:39 UTC 2016 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

       

      Some questions..

      - Once the NIC changes to 1 G, can I expect it to do auto -negotiation and get the FPGA port also to shift to 1 G?

      - The ethtool output says the NIC supports a single link mode 10000baseT/Full but the instruction in the datasheet under MAUI Link Setup Flow suggest that it could run at 1G, which one is right? (Also, I don't understand this way of configuring the NIC, and would be glad to get more pointers on this)

      - There is a doc that calls the transceiver as a single rate 10G, does that mean

       

      sudo /sbin/ethtool -s ens1f0 autoneg off speed 1000 duplex full

      Cannot set new settings: Invalid argument

        not setting speed

        not setting duplex

        not setting autoneg

       

      Here is the output from ethtool

      lavanyaj@mule-1:~$ ethtool ens1f0

      Settings for ens1f0:

        Supported ports: [ FIBRE ]

        Supported link modes:   10000baseT/Full

        Supported pause frame use: No

        Supports auto-negotiation: No

        Advertised link modes:  10000baseT/Full

        Advertised pause frame use: No

        Advertised auto-negotiation: No

        Speed: 10000Mb/s

        Duplex: Full

        Port: FIBRE

        PHYAD: 0

        Transceiver: external

        Auto-negotiation: off

      Cannot get wake-on-lan settings: Operation not permitted

        Current message level: 0x00000007 (7)

              drv probe link

        Link detected: yes

        • 1. Re: How do I change link speed of Intel 82599 NIC?
          Intel Corporation
          This message was posted on behalf of Intel Corporation

          Hi Lavanyajose,

                The  AOC-STGN-i2S 2-port 10GB SFP+ NIC is a Supermicro* network adapter. As this is a third party network adapter, please check with Supermicro* for assistance. 

                 
          Thanks,
          wb


           

          • 2. Re: How do I change link speed of Intel 82599 NIC?
            JinSoo.Suh

            sudo /sbin/ethtool -s ens1f0 advertise 0x1000

             

            See man page of ethtool:

               advertise N
                      Sets  the  speed  and duplex advertised by autonegotiation.  The
                      argument is a hexadecimal value using one or  a  combination  of
                      the following values:

             

                      0x001   10baseT Half
                      0x002   10baseT Full
                      0x004   100baseT Half
                      0x008   100baseT Full
                      0x010   1000baseT Half   (not supported by IEEE standards)
                      0x020   1000baseT Full
                      0x20000 1000baseKX Full
                      0x8000  2500baseX Full   (not supported by IEEE standards)
                      0x1000  10000baseT Full
                      0x40000 10000baseKX4 Full
                      0x80000 10000baseKR Full
                      0x20000020000baseMLD2 Full   (not supported by IEEE standards)
                      0x40000020000baseKR2 Full(not supported by IEEE standards)
                      0x80000040000baseKR4 Full
                      0x1000000   40000baseCR4 Full
                      0x2000000   40000baseSR4 Full
            • 3. Re: How do I change link speed of Intel 82599 NIC?
              Intel Corporation
              This message was posted on behalf of Intel Corporation

              Hi Lavanyajose,

                      Good day. Please feel free to update me if you still have other inquiries/assistance needed? 

              rgds,
              wb