11 Replies Latest reply: Apr 3, 2012 7:35 AM by quadboxy RSS

Intel 520 not getting advertised speeds.

alex179 Community Member
Currently Being Moderated

I'm not getting the advertised speeds of max sequential read up to 550 MB/s and max sequential write up to 500 MB/s. I'm only getting 487.93 MB/s read and 171.75 MB/s write. I'm using it in an Acer Aspire 5750-6414 notebook.

  • 1. Re: Intel 520 not getting advertised speeds.
    RodneyFerguson Community Member
    Currently Being Moderated

    Hey Alex,

     

    Neither am I. I'm using a 2.7ghz i7 dual core with 8gb ram. May be Intel used a super processor to see how fast the drive will go which is probably beyond the normal set-up of most enthusiasts.

     

    However, even though I'm relatively happy with read speeds of around 480mb/s my write speed is a bit dissappointing at 292mb/s.

     

    The results have got me looking for tweaks

     

    Regards

     

    Rodders

  • 2. Re: Intel 520 not getting advertised speeds.
    DooRules Community Member
    Currently Being Moderated

    I would start by checking the power settings in the CP. They are probably optimized for a laptop and not performance.

     

    Make sure you are in Achi mode.

     

    Is write back cache enabled?


    What are you using to test the drive?

  • 3. Re: Intel 520 not getting advertised speeds.
    alex179 Community Member
    Currently Being Moderated

    I did change all the settings to high performance in the power options. It's definitely in ACHI mode. Write back cache is enabled. I've been using AS SSD to test it.

  • 4. Re: Intel 520 not getting advertised speeds.
    DooRules Community Member
    Currently Being Moderated

    As ssd is a worst case scenario for any SF drive. It uses all non compressible data for the tests, so any SF drive will struggle with that test.

    Have you tried Atto or Anvil's benchmark?

  • 5. Re: Intel 520 not getting advertised speeds.
    alex179 Community Member
    Currently Being Moderated

    Ok I tried the ATTO Disk Benchmark and I guess the numbers look right?

     

    Untitled.png

  • 6. Re: Intel 520 not getting advertised speeds.
    DooRules Community Member
    Currently Being Moderated

    Now you see what a quagmire all these bench numbers are. It really depends upon which controller your drive has and what test you run.

    But they all show good in Atto. It is no mistake that is what all the oem;s use.

  • 7. Re: Intel 520 not getting advertised speeds.
    redux Community Member
    Currently Being Moderated

    Sadly Intel chose to publish performance specifications based on a fresh “out the box” state, compounded by benchmark results that use 0 fill/ highly compressible data.

     

    Performance drops once the drive is in a steady (i.e. normal) used state and if the data can’t be highly compressed performance will also drop significantly.

    For some strange reason Intel chose to not publish performance specifications in accordance to SNIA standard of assessment, which ironically Intel had an active part in developing.

     

    Published specs are therefore disingenuous, as are the claims Intel make about the compressibility of typical data.

  • 8. Re: Intel 520 not getting advertised speeds.
    DooRules Community Member
    Currently Being Moderated

    Are you using the Intel Toolbox?

    It has a scheduler there for drive optimizer  that should keep your drive in great shape. If you are in a single drive config.

  • 9. Re: Intel 520 not getting advertised speeds.
    parsec Community Member
    Currently Being Moderated

    I understand what you are saying, but which SSD manufactures uses SNIA standards and results for their marketing "specs"? As you well know, all the SandForce clone SSD manufactures simply reprint the standard SandForce marketing numbers of "550 MBs read, 500MBs write". Can you imagine any SSD manufacture trying to market their products using real results, versus the standard SandForce stamp of one number read and write performance?  Intel is not just selling SSDs to you, they would like to sell them to everybody, right?

     

    Since the closest we get to enforcing any standards about SSD performance are the synthetic test results printed in SSD reviews, how can any company go far out into left field with results that appear "slower" and compete in the marketplace? Ask the average PC enthusiast which SSD they would rather have, an Intel 510 (yes 510), or an OCZ Vertex 3? You know the answer to that, and Intel knows how many sales they lost due to their more honest specs with the 510's, and the synthetic benchmark tests on a clean SSD, compared to the same testing results from the OCZ V3. More real world test results like those created by and performed at Anandtech tell a different story, but they aren't printed on page one of the review. They also take effort to understand. In the end, what wins?

     

    To die poor with dignity, or live rich with shame, that is the question...

     

    I salute your integrity, but ya gotta live.

  • 10. Re: Intel 520 not getting advertised speeds.
    Jytte Community Member
    Currently Being Moderated

    Well i have a problem also, and i cant for the life of me figure out where i went wrong.

     

    HW: 240GB 520 series, Gigabyte Z68AP-D3, i7 2700K, Bios updated to latest version and Extreme HDD set to Raid (ACHI), ssd connected to Sata 3 (6G/s) SATA port 0
    No other disks in system but a DVD on Sata 2 (3G/s) SATA port 5

     

    Win7 Ultimate UK 64 bit, and toolbox run and all done, but why am i getting so poor write performance ?

     

    Using ATTO v2.46 btw.

     

    520.png

    ----------

    UPDATE:

     

    Fixed my problem - mainboard controller was failing - bought another mainboard (Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3) and results are perfect !

  • 11. Re: Intel 520 not getting advertised speeds.
    quadboxy Community Member
    Currently Being Moderated

    To jytte

     

    Hi i dont think your mother board was your problem you have a k series cpu but at standard clock speeds yes ??

    You just need to turn of cpu voltage saver on asus boards un sure what its called but im m\pretty sure that would have fixed it

    because i had same problem on z68x gigabyte board .

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...

Legend

  • Correct Answers - 4 points
  • Helpful Answers - 2 points